COVID-19 Case Data

COVID-19 Case Data

Summary Statistics for South Africa
Confirmed cases: 800,872
Deaths: 21,803
Recoveries: 739,367
Summary Statistics for South Africa
Confirmed cases: 800,872
Deaths: 21,803
Recoveries: 739,367

Global Statistics

CountryConfirmed casesDeaths
US14,282,494277,958
India9,571,559139,188
Brazil6,487,084175,270
Russia2,382,01241,730
France2,321,49254,858
United Kingdom1,694,79060,714
Global65,669,1501,514,387
API providerM Media

South Africa Data

Date (YYYY-MM-DD)Cases (South Africa)
2020-12-03800,872
2020-12-02796,472
2020-12-01792,299
2020-11-30790,004
2020-11-29787,702
2020-11-28785,139
2020-11-27781,941
API providerM Media

Additional Resources

Waste Water Monitoring​

The surveillance of waste water has the potential to play a key role in the management of the COVID-19 pandemic.

Wastewater-based epidemiology approach has been successfully used to track infectious diseases such as polio, hepatitis A and the norovirus, and for monitoring drugs and chemical contaminants that could affect human health. 

The Water Research Commission (WRC), working with the Waterlab at the University of Pretoria and the CSIR, have already detected Covid-19 RNA signals from several wastewater plants in hot spots in Ekurhuleni, Tshwane and KwaZulu-Natal.

Excess Deaths​

The South African Medical Research Council receives data on deaths recorded on the National Population Register on a weekly basis. In the context of the emerging COVID-19 pandemic, SAMRC have estimated the number of deaths that have been in excess of what was expected based on the historical data from 2018 and 2019.  Click the link to view. 

View SAMRC Mortality Data

Vulnerability Indicators

52 vulnerability indicators have been identified from publicly available data sources including Health Systems Trust, National Census, 2016 Community Survey, and CSIR’s Green Book.

Download the Data

The spreadsheet provides a list of spatial indicators that can be used to map the potential high risk areas for spread of COVID-19, the vulnerability of people to the diseases, and the ability of the healthcare system to cope with the infected population. All links to download the data are provide as well as already made maps that can be embedded into a website as an iframe.

Archived Infographics

The following infographics have been developed to present an overview of the COVID-19 cases across South Africa and a downloadable version of the District Level Hotspot map that will form the basis of decision-making regarding the national lockdown level. These sets of infographics are no longer updated and have been archived.