COVID-19 Case Data

COVID-19 Case Data

Summary Statistics for South Africa
Confirmed cases: 538,184
Deaths: 9,604
Recoveries: 387,316

The live data is pulled from a public COVID-19 API based on data from Johns Hopkins University. Data is updated every hour. 

For South Africa the official source of COVID-19 case data is the The National Institute for Communicable Diseases (NICD).

Global Statistics

CountryConfirmed casesDeaths
US4,884,406160,111
Brazil2,912,21298,493
India2,027,07441,585
Russia875,37814,698
South Africa538,1849,604
Mexico462,69050,517
Global19,128,901715,555
API providerM Media

South Africa Data

Date (YYYY-MM-DD)Cases (South Africa)
2020-08-06538,184
2020-08-05529,877
2020-08-04521,318
2020-08-03516,862
2020-08-02511,485
2020-08-01503,290
2020-07-31493,183
API providerM Media

Case Data Infographics

The following infographics have been developed to present an overview of the COVID-19 cases across South Africa and a downloadable version of the District Level Hotspot map that will form the basis of decision-making regarding the national lockdown level. These sets of infographics make use of the latest publicly available data.  It is not the intention to duplicate efforts of dashboards tracking the spread of COVID-19. The team recommends the dashboard developed by interdisciplinary team of researchers from Wits University and iThemba LABS of the NRF in collaboration with the data analytics team of DataConvergence.

The South African Medical Research Council receives data on deaths recorded on the National Population Register on a weekly basis. In the context of the emerging COVID-19 pandemic, SAMRC have estimated the number of deaths that have been in excess of what was expected based on the historical data from 2018 and 2019.  Click the link to view.